Skip to content
BelfastCountsBelfast, in numbers.Local help →

Belfast · Northern Ireland

Your area

Belfast council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Belfast

Belfast: 60 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Andersonstown4,64810%12.4%
Ardoyne5,49021%16.3%
Ballygomartin5,95210%10.5%
Ballymacarrett5,90520%13.8%
Ballymurphy5,1316%19.9%
Ballysillan5,28917%11.4%
Beechmount5,39427%12.4%
Beersbridge6,61033%12.1%
Bellevue5,42719%9.6%
Belmont4,69511%5.9%
Belvoir5,35915%9.4%
Blackstaff7,54737%11.3%
Bloomfield5,89435%9.3%
Cavehill4,4347%4.6%
Central15,44651%6%
Chichester Park5,40918%9.3%
Cliftonville5,65715%11%
Clonard5,99922%14.6%
Collin Glen5,6569%12.6%
Connswater5,92927%9.7%
Cregagh4,58712%9.9%
Duncairn8,33831%10.8%
Dunmurry5,20716%6.8%
Falls5,17910%17.5%
Falls Park4,74211%13%
Finaghy4,52510%6.1%
Forth River4,92115%12.7%
Fortwilliam4,71720%9%
Garnerville4,78810%7.8%
Gilnahirk5,1559%7.9%
Hillfoot4,5827%5.8%
Innisfayle5,31511%8.8%
Knock5,01120%5.1%
Ladybrook4,8179%10.8%
Lagmore8,3446%8.6%
Legoniel6,13516%10.9%
Malone4,81119%2.7%
Merok4,43811%7.3%
Musgrave4,83614%6.8%
New Lodge4,88111%20.5%
Orangefield4,75615%6.1%
Ormeau6,53234%6.2%
Poleglass6,1036%14.1%
Ravenhill4,82325%6.6%
Rosetta5,79321%5.8%
Sandown4,4708%6.4%
Shandon5,3779%7.4%
Shankill6,44511%18.8%
Shaw's Road5,48011%13.4%
Stewartstown4,5798%12.5%
Stormont5,04513%5.1%
Stranmillis8,97833%2.1%
Sydenham5,58929%9.5%
Turf Lodge4,5697%17.1%
Twinbrook4,9178%14.6%
Upper Malone4,97410%7.8%
Water Works6,91022%16.1%
Windsor11,30262%4.3%
Woodstock6,43135%10.8%
Woodvale5,17028%17.7%