Skip to content
BelfastCountsBelfast, in numbers.Local help →

Belfast · Northern Ireland

Shaw's Road: your area

Shaw's Road ward · Belfast. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.8% here, compared with 34.4% across Belfast (11.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 21% across Belfast (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 26% across Belfast (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Shaw's Road ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

832 out of 5,480.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Shaw's Road ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

736 out of 5,481.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,480

21 March 2021 · Shaw's Road ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

5,480 out of 5,480.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Shaw's Road ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

985 out of 4,317.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Shaw's Road ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,258 out of 4,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Shaw's Road ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

251 out of 2,297.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Shaw's Road ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

769 out of 2,297.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shaw's Road ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

336 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 308 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shaw's Road ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shaw's Road
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024378
October 2024246
November 2024435
December 2024186
January 20251811
February 2025225
March 2025245
April 2025277
May 20252311
June 2025209
July 2025259
August 2025277
September 2025299
October 20254112
November 2025326
December 2025142
January 2026378
February 2026215
March 2026228
April 20264212
May 20263612
June 20261312
July 20262315
August 2026266
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shaw's Road
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime185
criminal damage arson56
other theft26
drugs25
burglary9
vehicle crime9
possession of weapons8
other crime7
public order6
shoplifting3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →