Skip to content
BelfastCountsBelfast, in numbers.Local help →

Belfast · Northern Ireland

Crime and safety

Belfast council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Belfast

Police-recorded locations for Belfast local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

31,176 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 30,944 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belfast local authority area · mapped crimes

2.3k2.6k3kSeptember 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belfast
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,5831,333
October 20242,6801,224
November 20242,7091,012
December 20242,6011,017
January 20252,429966
February 20252,4201,009
March 20252,7171,286
April 20252,4781,202
May 20252,6131,350
June 20252,4561,250
July 20252,6881,341
August 20252,5701,369
September 20252,3781,101
October 20252,6301,259
November 20252,551984
December 20252,563906
January 20262,388963
February 20262,3561,024
March 20262,5361,238
April 20262,4981,173
May 20262,7841,339
June 20262,7361,322
July 20262,8361,415
August 20262,9201,234
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belfast
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime13,415
criminal damage arson4,060
shoplifting3,515
other theft3,146
drugs2,871
vehicle crime888
burglary855
other crime848
possession of weapons538
robbery344
public order283
bicycle theft256
theft from the person157
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →