Skip to content
BelfastCountsBelfast, in numbers.Local help →

Belfast · Northern Ireland

Ardoyne: your area

Ardoyne ward · Belfast. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 14.9% here, compared with 34.4% across Belfast (19.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 26% across Belfast (19.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 39.7% here, compared with 23.9% across Belfast (15.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Ardoyne ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

686 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Ardoyne ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

896 out of 5,491.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,490

21 March 2021 · Ardoyne ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

5,490 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Ardoyne ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

604 out of 4,055.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Ardoyne ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,611 out of 4,055.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Ardoyne ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

523 out of 2,482.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Ardoyne ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

1,134 out of 2,482.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ardoyne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

605 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ardoyne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ardoyne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246319
October 20243424
November 20245212
December 20244120
January 2025585
February 2025479
March 20254817
April 2025397
May 20254413
June 20254122
July 20252822
August 20254015
September 20254024
October 20255525
November 20255923
December 20257117
January 20265225
February 20266016
March 20263916
April 20264019
May 20266031
June 20263419
July 20264738
August 20264832
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ardoyne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime256
criminal damage arson123
shoplifting64
drugs61
other theft44
other crime13
possession of weapons12
burglary10
vehicle crime7
robbery6
bicycle theft6
public order3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →